Houston Film Critics Society Recognizes the Best (and Worst) of 2010

Why the film industry continues to label Houston as a marginal, unimportant market is beyond comprehension. We may be a long way from Hollywood, but we're still the fourth largest city in America (dammit). This frustration was one of the driving forces behind The Houston Film Critics Society (HFCS), a non-profit organization founded in 2007 by Nick Nicholson and Danny Minton. The group, comprised of over two dozen local area film critics, has already made significant headway in bringing more limited-release openings, screenings, and art house films to the Houston area.

The 4th annual Houston Film Critics Society Awards will be held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston this Saturday, December 18, at 4pm. The semi-formal event will feature an hour of nominated clips, montages, and awards followed by a reception with Society members in the museum galleries. In addition, the HFCS will present the annual Lifetime Achievement Award to Sissy Spacek and the Humanitarian Award to George Clooney. HFCS member and Art Attack blogger Pete Vonder Haar tells us that nearly 275 people turned out in 2009, and they expect a full house this Saturday. The MFAH auditorium only seats 350, so we suggest arriving early. The event is free and open to the public.

Click ahead for the nominations.

The 2010 HFCS nominations include expected nods in multiple categories for The Social Network, 127 Hours, and True Grit, and some not-so-expected surprises (Kick Ass for Best Picture). The HFCS also presents an award for "Worst Picture."

Upcoming Events

BEST PICTURE127 Hours, Fox Searchlight (produced by Christian Colson, John Smithson, Danny Boyle)
 Black Swan, Fox Searchlight (produced by Mike Medavoy, Scott Franklin, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver)
 Inception, Warner Bros. (produced by Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
 Kick Ass, Lionsgate (produced by Matthew Vaughn, Brad Pitt, Kris Thykier, Adam Bohling, Tarquin Pack, David Reid)
 The Kids are All Right, Focus Features (produced by Gary Gilbert, Jordan Horowitz, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann)
 The King's Speech, The Weinstein Company (produced by Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
 The Social Network, Columbia Pictures (produced by David Fincher, Scott Rudin, Danna Brunetti, Michael de Luca, Cean Chaffin, Kevin Spacey)
 Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)
 True Grit, Paramount Pictures (produced by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin, Steven Spielberg) Winter's Bone, Roadside Attractions (produced by Anna Rosellini, Alix Madigan)



BEST DIRECTOR Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
 Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
 Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
 David Fincher, The Social Network
 Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ACTOR
 Jeff Bridges, True Grit
 Robert Duvall, Get Low
 Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
 Colin Firth, The King's Speech
 James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS Annette Bening, The Kids are All Right
 Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
 Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
 Natalie Portman, Black Swan
 Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Christian Bale, The Fighter
 Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
 Bill Murray, Get Low
 Jeremy Renner, The Town
 Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
 Melissa Leo, The Fighter
 Julianne Moore, The Kids are All Right
 Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
 Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST SCREENPLAY Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids are All Right
 Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (based on the novel Winter's Boneby Daniel Woodrell), Winter's Bone
 John Lasseter (story) & Andrew Stanton (story) & Lee Unkrich (story) and Michael Arndt (screenplay), Toy Story 3
 Christopher Nolan, Inception
 Aaron Sorkin (based on the book "The Accidental Billionaires" by Ben Mezrich), The Social Network

BEST ANIMATED FILMDespicable Me, Universal Pictures (directed by Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, produced by John Cohen, Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri)
 How to Train Your Dragon, DreamWorks Animation (directed by Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, produced by Bonnie Arnold, Doug Davison, Roy Lee, Michael Connolly, Tim Johnson) Megamind, Paramount Pictures (directed by Tom McGrath, produced by Lara Breary, Ben Stiller, Denise Nolan Cascino)
 Tangled, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Nathan Greno & Byron Howard, produced by Roy Conli, John Lasseter, Glen Keane)
 Toy Story 3, Walt Disney Pictures (directed by Lee Unkrich, produced by Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Nicole Paradis)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins, BSC, ASC, True Grit
 Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
 Anthony Dod Mantle, BSC & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
 Wally Pfister, ASC, Inception
 Eduardo Serra, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part One

BEST DOCUMENTARY Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer, Magnolia Pictures (directed by Alex Gibney, produced by Maiken Baird, Robert DeBitetto, Alex Gibney)
 Marwencol, The Cinema Guild (directed by Jeff Malmberg, produced by Jeff Malmberg, Tom Putnam, Matt Radecki, Chris Shellen, Kevin W. Walsh)
 Restrepo, National Geographic Entertainment (directed and produced by Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
 The Tillman Story, The Weinstein Company (directed by Amir Bar-Lev, produced by John Battsek, Robert DeBitetto)
 Waiting for Superman, Paramount Pictures (directed by Davis Guggenheim, produced by Lesley Chilcott)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Biutiful, (Mexico) directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, produced by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alfonso Guaron, Guillermo del Toro, Fernando Bovaira, Sandra Hermida, Jon Kilik, Ann Ruark
 Carlos, (France/Germany) directed by Olivier Assayas, produced by Jens Meurer, Judy Tossell, Daniel Leconte, Raphael Cohen)
 Mother, (South Korea) directed by Bong Joon-ho, produced by Choi Jae-won, Seo Woo-sik)
 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, (Sweden) directed by Niels Arden Oplev, produced by Soren Staermose
 The Secret in their Eyes, (Argentina) directed by Juan Jose Campanella, produced by Juan Jose Campanella, Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuiveski, Vanessa Ragone, Axel Kuschevatsky

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE Carter Burwell, True Grit
 John Powell, How to Train your Dragon
 A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
 Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network
 Hans Zimmer, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
 "If I Rise," from 127 Hours, music by A.R. Rahman and lyrics by Dido Armstrong & Rollo Armstrong
 "Shine," from Waiting for Superman, music & lyrics by John Legend
 "The Clap," from Get Him to the Greek, music & lyrics by Dan Bern & Mike Viola
 "We are Sex Bob-Omb!" from Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, music & lyrics by Beck
 "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," from Burlesque, music & lyrics by Diane Warren

WORST MOVIES OF THE YEARFurry Vengeance, Summit Entertainment (produced by Robert Simonds, Brendan Fraser, Keith Goldberg, Ira Shuman)
 Jonah Hex, Warner Bros. (produced by Akiva Goldsman and Andrew Lazar)
 Sex and the City 2, Warner Bros. (produced by Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, Darren Star, John Melfi)
 Splice, Warner Bros. (produced by Steve Hoban, Guillermo del Toro)
 The Last Airbender, Paramount Pictures (produced by M. Night Shyamalan, Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Sam Mercer, Scott Aversano)


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >