MORE

2010 Music Awards Nominees, Part 2

Friday, Rocks Off announced the nominees for the 2010 Houston Press Music Awards in as many genres as we could think to put on the ballot this year. Here are the rest, covering recordings, individual achievement, personalities and peripheral categories (radio, retail, etc.).

Voting begins July 15 online - stay tuned for the URL; we'll tell you as soon as it goes live - and in the July 22 print issue of the Houston Press. Congratulations to all the nominees, and good luck!

BEST LP/CD Mike Stinson, The Jukebox In Your Heart Wild Moccasins, Skin Collision Past Nick Gaitan & the Umbrella Man, Nick Gaitan & the Umbrella Man Balaclavas, Roman Holiday Devin the Dude, Suite 420 Tyagaraja, Open Book

BEST EP/7" sIngs, Hells Black Congress, "Davidians" The Live Lights, The Live Lights Giant Princess, Mexican Easter Grandfather Child, "Waiting For You"

BEST SONG Balaclavas, "Roman Holiday" Fat Tony, "Like Hell Yeah" Hell City Kings, "Never Let Go" Mike Stinson, "No One to Drink With" Wild Moccasins, "Skin Collision Past"

LOCAL MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR Lee Alexander James Caronna Coast Devin the Dude Nick Gaitan Kristine Mills

BEST NEW ACT Deux Frupis Guerilla Foco Clan Tim Qualls The Energy The Manichean Weird Party

BEST MALE VOCALS Lee Alexander James Caronna Trey Clark Chase Hamblin Ozeal Tim Qualls

BEST FEMALE VOCALS Jennifer Grassman Tianna Hall Robin Kirby Kristine Mills Ira Perez Sara Van Buskirk

BEST SONGWRITER Lee Alexander James Caronna Jennifer Grassman Kristine Mills Tim Qualls Mike Stinson

  BEST GUITARIST Trey Clark Jason Lee Greenberg Jim Henkel (Peter & James/Beetle/El Orbits) Taylor Lee (Literary Greats) Rick Marquez (Lotus Effect) The Mighty Orq

BEST BASSIST Paul Beebe (Beetle) Rob Frias (Ozeal) Nick Gaitan (The Umbrella Man) Darin Lee (Literary Greats) Ronnie Mason (Tim Qualls) Mike Maples (Trey Clark Band)

BEST DRUMMER Richie Caldwell (Tim Qualls) Mike Duncan (Ozeal) Chris Ginsbach (Literary Greats) Ash Hendley (World's Most Dangerous) Tyson Sheth (Row Zero)

BEST KEYBOARDS Kris Becker (Literary Greats) Quincy Cole Jennifer Grassman Brandon Herron (Ozeal) Patrick Morales (Ellypseas) Jeremy Nuncio & Meghan Hendley (Tyagaraja)

BEST MISCELLANEOUS INSTRUMENT Jason Jackson, saxophone (Plump) Lizzo, flute (Ellypseas) Isaac Munoz, saxophone (Ozeal) Geoffrey Muller, musical saw/banjo (Sideshow Tramps) J. Sylvester, saxophone

BEST CLUB DJ Kyle Berg DJ Tito Josh Dupont Grrrl Parts Brian Stovall TDBZ

BEST PRODUCER Paul Beebe (Leah White & the Magic Mirrors) DJ Red Hollywood Floss Kris Krunk (Krunkquistadors) Nash White (Guerilla Foco Clan)

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY Ayana Mack (Mix 96.5) Roxanne Michelle (KACC) Outlaw Dave (AM 950) Rod Ryan (94.5 The Buzz) Roula & Ryan (104 KRBE) Walton & Johnson (93.7 The Arrow)

BEST RADIO STATION KBXX (97.9 FM) KHJK (103.7 FM) KPFT (90.1 FM) KRBE (104.1 FM) KTBZ (94.5 FM) KTRU (91.7 FM)

BEST RADIO PROGRAM Late Night Fix (KACC) Lost Fidelity (KACC) RadioACTIVE (KPFT) Soular Grooves (KPFT) The Rod Ryan Show (KTBZ)

BEST RECORD STORE Cactus Music Sig's Lagoon Sound Exchange Soundwaves Vinal Edge Records

BEST LOCAL LABEL Cutthroat Records Peace Uv Mine POBAM (Preservation of Black American Music) Rap-A-Lot Records Space City Records

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE Continental Club House of Blues Fitzgerald's Rudyard's Walter's on Washington Warehouse Live

BEST INSTRUMENT/EQUIPMENT STORE Evans Music City Fuller's Vintage Guitars Guitar Center Rockin' Robin Texas Music Emporium

BEST LOCAL TWITTER PERSONALITY (MUSIC) James Caronna Coast Fat Tony Jennifer Grassman Slim Thug


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >