MORE

Fun Fun Fun Fest Releases Daily Schedule

Fans big and small at last year's Fun Fun Fun Fest
Fans big and small at last year's Fun Fun Fun Fest
Photos By Marc Brubaker

This morning Fun Fun Fun Fest organizers released the daily schedule for November's three-day orgy of booze, denim, and loudness in the middle of Austin's Auditorium Shores. The color-coded stages -- black, yellow, orange, and blue -- are set up according to genre and size of the act.

Last year the festival saw appearances by actor Ryan Gosling, Slayer, Odd Future and Danzig's ego, among other things. The FFFF people released the lineups for the FFF Nites component to the festival last week, with the festival's bands taking over venues all over the city.

For FFFF attendees the nightly after-shows are free with a FFFF wristband. A new batch of single-day tickets for that weekend have also been made available on the FFFF site.

Real Talk: FFFF is better than SXSW and ACL, but we still love going to the other two for sick reasons. Plus the weather is always better for FFFF -- either cold or sorta-warm -- and the streets aren't clogged with Californians in ill-fitting cowboy boots and hot dogs don't cost $10 bucks on the street.

Why couldn't Iggy and The Stooges play FFFF instead of ACL this year??

You probably already know that some FFFF artists are coming through Houston before or after their Austin gigs, including Public Image Ltd., Converge, Kreayshawn, Red Fang, Valient Thorr (playing Halloween night at Rudz with Venomous Maximus), plus hopefully more to come as the festival date closes in.

FFF FEST DAILY LINEUP BY STAGE

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

ORANGE

Run-D.M.C., Santigold, Superchunk, Minus the Bear, Bob Mould, Omar Rodriguez-Lopez, Sharon Van Etten, Cursive, Dum Dum Girls, The Jezebels, Yellow Ostrich, Not in the Face

BLACK

X, Against Me!, Tomahawk, Converge, Napalm Death, Municipal Waste, Dwarves, Torche, Kvelerltak, FIDLAR, Burning Love, Tia Carrera

BLUE

Dillon Francis, Bun B, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, El Ten Eleven, Astronautalis, Penguin Prison, Diamond Rings, Nick Waterhouse, Icona Pop, Mustard Pimp, Orthy, 10 Years

YELLOW (Hosted by Chris Trew)

Comedy: Hannibal Buress, Jon Benjamin, Tig Notaro, Chris Cubas, Air Sex Championships, Kevin Seconds (spoken word), Joe Sib, Derek Phelps, Duncan Carson, Andrew Tompkins, Live Action Battle Rap, Ralph Hardesty, Seth Cockfield

Music: Twin Sister, Foxy Shazam, Earth, Lucero, Weird Al Tribute Band (Midgetmen)

  SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

ORANGE

Girl Talk, Public Image Ltd. (PiL), The Head and the Heart, Real Estate, Paul Banks, Surfer Blood, Why?, Braid, Helio Sequence, Brendan Benson, Deathfix, Devin, Golden Boys

BLACK

Refused, The Sword, Wavves, Youth of Today, Seaweed, OFF!, The Spits, Riverboat Gamblers, Brutal Truth, Red Fang, Joyce Manor, Power Trip, The Young, Residual Kid

BLUE

A$AP Rocky, Starfucker, Danny Brown, Charli XCX, Schoolboy Q, Tanlines, Kreayshawn, D.M.C., Anamanaguchi, Daughn Gibson, Gold Fields, Vockah Redu, Love Inks

YELLOW (Hosted by Rob Gannon)

Comedy: David Cross, Wyatt Cenac, Doug Mallard, Saul Williams (spoken word), Christopher Wonder Magic Show, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy Hour, FFF Dating Game, Cameron Buchholtz, Danny Palumbo, Brendan K. O'Grady, Ashley Barnhill, Eric Krug, Punk Rock Circus! (stunts, magic, freakshow)

Music: Diamond Rugs, Peelander-Z, Nomeansno, Disappears

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

ORANGE

Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, Explosions in the Sky, Black Angels, Promise Ring, Deerhoof, GIVERS, Giant Sand, A Place to Bury Strangers, Beach Fossils, Fang Island, Balmorhea, UME, One Hundred Visions

BLACK

Turbonegro, Fucked Up, Lagwagon, Between the Buried and Me, The Briefs, Japandroids, Valient Thorr, La Dispute, Liturgy, Cult of Youth, Pallbearer, Cheap Girls, Fleshlights

BLUE

Etienne De Crecy, De La Soul, AraabMUZIK, Rakim, Octopus Project, Trust, Class Actress, Nite Jewel, Nicky Da B, Baauer, A. Dd+, Feathers, American Royalty

YELLOW (Hosted by Mike Weibe)

Comedy: Doug Benson, Eugene Mirman, W. Kamau Bell, Duncan Trussell, Ramin Nazer, NOLA Comedy Hour, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest, Jake Flores, Kat Ramzinski, New Movement Sketch Comedy Troupe

Music: Black Moth Super Rainbow, Atlas Sound, Trail of Dead, Titus Andronicus, Mortified


Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >