*Events in italics are free to $5+ due to possible age restrictions/club membership
SATURDAY, AUGUST 1
Annika Chambers Band: Shakespeare Pub
DJ Fredster: Fitzgerald’s
Flash Gordon Parks presents This Thing We Do screening: Cactus Music
Say Girl Say: Cactus Music
This is Our Band: Sambuca
*Black 13: BFE Rock Club
SUNDAY, AUGUST 2
Ruben Moreno: The Big Easy Social and Pleasure Club
A Sure Thing: Concert Pub (Galleria)
MONDAY, AUGUST 3
Joe Burlison’s Uptown Jazz Ensemble: Dosey Doe Music Cafe
Milonga: Continental Club
Yvonne Washington: Sambuca
TUESDAY, AUGUST 4
Cushions & Cocktails: Libra Lounge
Lois Albez: Union Tavern
Tianna Hall & Mike Wheeler: Houston Marriott Westchase
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5
Buffalo Ruckus: Dosey Doe Music Cafe
Watercolours: Sambuca
THURSDAY, AUGUST 6
Moji & Inzi: The Nightingale Room
*Texas Renegade Band: Redneck Country Club
FRIDAY AUGUST 7
Cory Morrow: Cactus Music
Erin Jaimes Band: Shakespeare Pub
Mitch Jacobs Band: Re:HAB Bar on the Bayou
Picture Book: Continental Club
The Fab 5: Sambuca
SATURDAY, AUGUST 8
David Spann: The Hideaway on Dunvale
The Dirty Skips: Last Concert Cafe
Hip Hop is Jazz Monthly Jam: Bohemeo’s
Jealous Creatures: Cactus Music
The McClanahans: Sambuca
Tianna Hall: Kirby's Steakhouse
*Dub Miller: Redneck Country Club
SUNDAY, AUGUST 9
Steve Gilbert Band: House of Blues (Crossroads Stage)
MONDAY, AUGUST 10
Tianna Hall: Sambuca
TUESDAY, AUGUST 11
Kamil & Friends: Sambuca
Lucas Eason & the Panhandlers: MKT Bar
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12
Azonto: The Flat
Colton O’Neil: Dosey Doe Music Cafe
David Grissom: Under the Volcano
Mark Dini Group: Sambuca
Pickin’ Party with Market Junction: Redneck Country Club
Tianna Hall & Mike Wheeler: Houston Marriott Westchase
THURSDAY, AUGUST 13
Gio Chamba, DJ Act Badd: The Nightingale Room
*Shane Barnhill: Redneck Country Club
FRIDAY, AUGUST 14
Betty Fox Band: Shakespeare Pub
Doppelganger: Sambuca
Statesboro Revue: Cactus Music
*Justin van Sant: Redneck Country Club
*Vagrant Sons: Last Concert Cafe
SATURDAY, AUGUST 15
FM: Sambuca
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch: Shakespeare Pub
Party on the Square: Nassau Bay Town Square
L.O.U.D.: Warehouse Live
*Bummer Summer II: Fitzgerald’s
MONDAY, AUGUST 17
Yvonne Washington: Sambuca
TUESDAY, AUGUST 18
Tianna Hall: Sambuca
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19
Hunter Tynan Davis: Dosey Doe Music Cafe
The McClanahans: Sambuca
Tianna Hall & Mike Wheeler: Houston Marriott Westchase
THURSDAY, AUGUST 20
Buenos Diaz: Continental Club
Night Drive: The Nightingale Room
*2015 Houston Press Music Awards: Warehouse Live
*EDX: Stereo Live
FRIDAY, AUGUST 21
John B Griffin Benefit: BFE Rock Club
Jones Band: Sambuca
Tommy Dardar: Shakespeare Pub
Von Hindenburg: Continental Club
SATURDAY, AUGUST 22
Far Out: Cactus Music
Jones Band: Sambuca
Michael Holt & the Trophy 500’s: Shakespeare Pub
The Otonana Trio, The Drafted: Cork Grinders
Recloose: The Flat
SUNDAY, AUGUST 23
Steve Gilbert Band: House of Blues (Crossroads Stage)
MONDAY, AUGUST 24
Tianna Hall: Sambuca
TUESDAY, AUGUST 25
Lois Albez: Sambuca
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26
Mark Dini Group: Sambuca
Tianna Hall & Mike Wheeler: Houston Marriott Westchase
THURSDAY, AUGUST 27
Great Scott & the Almighties: Shakespeare Pub
Houston Blues Society Blues Jam: The Big Easy Social and Pleasure Club
FRIDAY, AUGUST 28
RKN Country Blues Band: Re:HAB Bar on the Bayou
Shapeshifters: Sambuca
Sparky Parker Band: Shakespeare Pub
SATURDAY, AUGUST 29
Kathy Murray & the Kilowatts: Shakespeare Pub
Shapeshifters: Sambuca
Tianna Hall: The Corkscrew
*Carry the Storm: Acadia Bar & Grill
SUNDAY, AUGUST 30
National Zydeco Foundation Jam: The Big Easy Social and Pleasure Club
MONDAY, AUGUST 31:
Yvonne Washington: Sambuca
EVERY SUNDAY
Houston Songwriter Series: Dean’s Downtown
Sparetime Murray & the Honeymakers Blues Jam: Shakespeare Pub
Square Wave Sundays: The Flat
Sunday Acoustic Jams: Last Concert Cafe
Thomas Helton’s Sunday Sessions: The Flat
Woody Witt Jazz Trio: Bohemeo’s
EVERY MONDAY
Bob Henschen & Friends: Bohemeo’s
Free Radicals, They Who Sound: AvantGarden
Glover Gill: Continental Club
Jimmy Lee Deen: Last Concert Cafe
John Egan: The Big Easy Social & Pleasure Club
Milonga: Continental Club
Mixtures, DJ Docta: The Flat
Monday Night Jam: Emmit’s Place
Open Mike: Cafe Luxor Hookah Bar & Grill
Open Mike: Last Concert Cafe
Open Mike: McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
EVERY TUESDAY
Beer N Beats: House of Blues
Big Ass Blues Jam: The Hideaway on Dunvale
The Big Easy Trio: The Big Easy Social and Pleasure Club
Chris J. Hardy & Open Mike: Union Tavern
Jazz Jam with No No Disco, The Art Fristoe Trio: The Flat
Muttonfist: Kay’s Lounge
Rick Lee & The Night Owls: The Hideaway on Dunvale
Singer Songwriter Open Mike: AvantGarden
Turnstyled, Junkpiled, and Railroaded Tuesdays: Last Concert Cafe
EVERY WEDNESDAY
Beatles Open Mike: Bohemeo’s
Big & Easy Blues Jam: The Big Easy Social and Pleasure Club
Flash Gordon Parks: Alley Kat Bar & Lounge
Honky Tonk Hump Night: Re:HAB Bar on the Bayou
Irish Session: McGonigel’s Mucky Duck
John McVey & The Stumble: Shakespeare Pub
Open Mike: Acadia Bar & Grill
Open Mike: Firehouse Saloon
Open MIke Night Hosted by The Red Bastard: BFE Rock Club
Peter & James: Big Top Lounge
Paul Ramirez Band: Continental Club
Reggae Wednesday: The Flat
Stevie Menijivar vs Open-Mike Poetry: Notsuoh
*New Light New Music Wednesdays: Numbers
*Western Swing Wednesday: Rudyard’s
EVERY THURSDAY
Beetle (Beatles Tribute): Continental Club
Central Station: The Flat
Drink of Ages Radio Show: Firehouse Saloon
DJ Rollie: The Flat
Keith Karnaky & Friends: Bohemeo’s
Nick Gaitan & The Umbrella Man: Big Top Lounge
Nick Greer: The Corkscrew
The Zentenos: Sambuca
*The Hightailers: Last Concert Cafe
EVERY FRIDAY
DJ Sun & Friends: The Flat
Flight 1701, DJ Rolle: The Flat
Friday’s Upside-down House Pary: AvantGarden
Jimmy Lee Deen: Last Concert Cafe
Nick Greer: The Corkscrew
Nu Lounge: Alley Kat Bar & Lounge
The Mighty Orq: Shakespeare Pub
EVERY SATURDAY
DJ Tempty: MKT Bar
Jimmy Lee Deen: Last Concert Cafe
VENUES
Acadia Bar & Grill: 3939 F.M. 1960
Alley Kat Bar & Lounge: 3718 Main
AvantGarden: 411 Westheimer
BFE Rock Club: 11528 Jones Rd.
The Big Easy: 5731 Kirby
Big Top Lounge: 3714 Main
Bohemeo's: 708 Telephone Rd.
Concert Pub (Galleria): 5636 Richmond
Continental Club: 3700 Main
Cork Grinders: 206 W. Texas Ave., Baytown
The Corkscrew: 1308 W. 20th
Dean's Downtown: 316 Main
Dosey Doe Music Cafe: 463 F.M. 1488, Conroe
Emmitt's Place: 4852 Benning
Firehouse Saloon: 5930 Southwest Fwy.
Fitzgerald's: 2706 White Oak
The Flat: 1701 Commonwealth
The Hideaway on Dunvale: 3122 Dunvale
House of Blues: 1204 Caroline
Houston Marriott Westchase: 2900 Briarpark
Kay's Lounge: 2324 Bissonnet
Kirby's Steakhouse: 1111 Timberloch, The Woodlands
Last Concert Cafe: 1403 Nance
Libra Lounge: 9880 Buffalo Spdwy.
McGonigel's Mucky Duck: 2425 Norfolk
MKT Bar: 1001 Austin
Nassau Bay Town Square: 18100 Upper Bay Rd., Nassau Bay
The Nightingale Room: 308 Main
Notsuoh: 314 Main
Numbers: 300 Westheimer
Redneck Country Club: 11110 W. Airport Blvd., Stafford
Re:HAB Bar on the Bayou: 1658 Enid
Sambuca: 909 Texas
Shakespeare Pub: 14129 Memorial
Stereo Live: 6400 Richmond
Union Tavern: 435 El Dorado Blvd. #A, Clear Lake
Warehouse Live: 813 St. Emanuel