MORE

Run Through The Jungle: A Zoological Field Guide To SXSW 2010

Run Through The Jungle: A Zoological Field Guide To SXSW 2010

Even if you've never pulled a trigger in your life, SXSW is, on some level, an exercise in hunting. Rocks Off had no idea how true this was until earlier this afternoon. As we were looking over the schedule at sxsw.com, we got the brilliant idea to note every band named after any kind of animal, actual or mythological. "Oh, this will be a nice, quick, fun thing to do," we thought. That was six sheets of legal-pad paper and several hours ago now, and we're not counting vague references like Spirit Animal Sound System and Plants and Animals, or SXSW venues such as Dirty Dog Bar and the Elephant Room. You'll see why after the jump. Just call us Noah.

BEASTS OF BURDEN AND OTHER MAMMALS

Horse + Donkey: 12 a.m. Wednesday, Club 1808 II, 1808 E. 12th St. Steed Lord: 8 p.m. Thursday, Elysium, 705 Red River Toy Horses: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Galaxy Room, 508 E. 6th St. Horse Feathers: 10 p.m. Thursday, Encore Patio, 611 Red River Band of Horses: 11:30 p.m. Thursday, Stubb's, 801 Red River; 8:55 p.m. Friday, Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E. 8th St. An Horse: 10 p.m. Friday, Galaxy Room Backyard, 508 E. 6th St.; 1 a.m. Saturday, Emo's Jr., 603 Red River Black Sheep: 12:10 a.m. Saturday, The Independent, 501 N. IH-35 Toro y Moi: 1 a.m. Thursday, Wave, 408 E. 6th So Cow: 10:30 p.m. Friday, Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St. John Doe: 10 p.m. Friday, Beauty Bar/Palm Door, 401 Sabine Crystal Antlers: 12 a.m. Friday, Emo's Annex, 600 Red River; 9:15 p.m. Saturday, Red 7 Patio, 611 E. 7th St. The Antlers: 12 a.m. Friday, Galaxy Room Backyard, 508 E. 6th St. Elk City: 10 p.m. Friday, Lamberts, 401 W. 2nd St. Avi Buffalo: 11 p.m. Thursday, Galaxy Room Backyard, 508 E. 6th St. Bison B.C.: 9 p.m .Wednesday, Mohawk Patio, 912 Red River Leslie & the Badgers: 9 p.m. Thursday, B.D. Riley's, 204 E. 6th St. Video Hippos: 9:40 p.m. Friday, Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St. Hyperpotomus: 12 a.m.Wednesday, St. David's Bethell Hall, 301 E. 8th St. Da Ryno: 1 a.m. Saturday, Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th St. Mammoth Grinder: 8:35 p.m. Wednesday, Red 7 Patio, 611 E. 7th St. Elephant Parade: 12:05 a.m. Friday, Stephen F's Bar, 701 Congress Lemurs: 9:10 p.m. Saturday, Habana Calle 6 Patio 100 Monkeys: 10 p.m. Saturday, The Parish, 214-B E. 6th St. Sasquatch: 10 p.m. Thursday, Encore, 611 Red River

Run Through The Jungle: A Zoological Field Guide To SXSW 2010
FISH, GAME AND FOWL
Fishtank Ensemble: 11 p.m. Friday, Amsterdam Cafe, 121 W. 8th St. Swimming With Dolphins: 8 p.m. Saturday, Emo's Jr., 603 Red River Freelance Whales: 8 p.m. Friday, Galaxy Room Backyard, 508 E. 6th St. Sleep Whale: 11 p.m. Saturday, St. David's Bethell Hall, 301 E. 8th St. Bad Rabbits: 9:50 p.m. Wednesday, Aces Lounge, 222 E. 6th St. Frightened Rabbit: 12 a.m. Wednesday, The Parish, 214-B E. 6th St.; 1 p.m. Thursday, Convention Center Day Stage, 500 E. Cesar Chavez Dirty Little Rabbits: 11 p.m. Thursday, The Ale House, 310 E. 6th St. Nervous Turkey: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Cedar Door, 201 Brazos Bowerbirds: 11 p.m. Wednesday, Club de Ville, 900 Red River Autumn Owls: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Friends, 208 E. 6th St. Heidi Spencer & the Rare Birds: 8 p.m. Thursday, Buffalo Billiards, 201 E. 6th St. Eagle Seagull: 9 p.m. Thursday, Ghost Room, 304 W. 4th St. Black Cock: 12:30 a.m. Thursday, Headhunters, 720 Red River Common Loon: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Maggie Mae's Gibson Room, 512 Trinity Mynabirds: 10 p.m. Thursday, Maggie Mae's Gibson Room, 512 Trinity Silver Starling: 8 p.m. Thursday, Maggie Mae's Rooftop, 323 E. 6th St. Futurebirds: 10 p.m. Thursday, Maggie Mae's Rooftop, 323 E. 6th St. Kid Congo Powers & the Pink Monkey Birds: 12 a.m. Thursday, Prague, 422-B Congress The Wooden Birds: 11 p.m. Thursday, Red Eyed Fly, 715 Red River DJ Chicken George: Between sets Thursday, Scoot Inn, 1308 E. 4th St.; 10:40 p.m. Saturday, Malverde, 400-B W. 2nd St. Bird Peterson: 9:30 p.m. Friday, Aces Lounge, 310 E. 6th St.; 10 p.m. Saturday, Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St. Bird by Bird: 11 p.m. Friday, Friends, 208 E. 6th St. Dinosaur Feathers: 11:45 p.m. Friday, Galaxy Room, 508 E. 6th St. Bird of Youth: 8 p.m. Friday, Rusty Spurs, 405 E. 7th St. Tiye Phoenix: 12:50 a.m. Friday, Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th St. Follow That Bird!: 12 a.m. Friday, Wave, 408 E. 6th St. Mother Falcon: 10:50 p.m. Saturday, Austin Music Hall (Austin Music Awards), 208 Nueces The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt!: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karma Lounge, 119 W. 8th St. Pigeon Religion: 8 p.m. Saturday, Club 1808 II, 1808 E. 12th St. The Lovely Feathers: 9 p.m .Thursday, Paradise, 401 E. 6th St. Snowbyrd: 11 p.m. Saturday, Jaime's, 802 Red River Eagle Claw: 12 a.m. Saturday, Lamberts, 401 W. 2nd St. T-Bird & the Breaks: 1 a.m. Saturday, Opal Devine's Freehouse, 700 W. 6th St.
INSECTS, INVERTEBRATES AND VERMIN
All Tiny Creatures: 10 p.m. Thursday, Mohawk, 912 Red River Collection of Colonies of Bees: 8 p.m. Thursday, Mohawk, 912 Red River She Keeps Bees: 12 a.m. Saturday, The Victorian Room @ The Driskill, 604 Brazos Deer Tick: 1 a.m. Thursday, Beauty Bar/Palm Door, 401 Sabine; 11 p.m. Friday, Red Eyed Fly, 715 Red River; 5 p.m. Saturday, Auditorium Shores Stage, Riverside & S. 1st. St. DJ Spooky & the Golden Hornet Project: 1 a.m. Thursday, The Independent, 501 N. IH-35 Monarchs: 9 p.m .Wednesday, Ghost Room, 304 W. 4th St. Butterfly Explosion: 10 p.m. Wednesday, Habana Calle 6, 709 E. 6th St. The Atlas Moth: 1:20 a.m. Friday, Headhunters, 720 Red River The Spider Bags: 8:40 p.m. Saturday, Headhunters, 720 Red River Scorpion Child: 11 p.m. Wednesday, Friends, 208 E. 6th St. Coffinworm: 7:55 p.m. Friday, Headhunters 720 Red RiverMoonrats: 9 p.m. Thursday, Beauty Bar Backyard, 617 E. 7th St.

We Are Country Mice:
11 p.m .Wednesday, Wave Rooftop, 408 E. 6th St.White Mice: 10:40 p.m. Friday, Headhunters, 720 Red River; 1:15 a.m. Saturday, Club 1808, 1808 E. 12th St. Mouse and the Traps: 1:20 a.m. Saturday, Continental Club, 1315 S. Congress
MAN'S BEST FRIENDS
The Hounds Below: 1:15 a.m. Wednesday, Habana Calle 6, 709 E. 6th St. Black Eyed Dog: 9 p.m. Wednesday, Spill, 212 E. 6th St. Yellow Dogs: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Wave, 408 E. 6th St. Court Yard Hounds: 11 p.m. Thursday, Antone's, 213 W. 5th St.; 4:30 p.m. Friday, Convention Center Day Stage, 500 E. Cesar Chavez; 11 p.m. Friday, Beauty Bar/Palm Door, 401 Sabine Dr. Dog: 5 p.m. Thursday, Convention Center Day Stage, 500 E. Cesar Chavez; 12 a.m. Thursday, Lustre Pearl, 97 Rainey St. The Moondoggies: 9:30 p.m. Thursday, Galaxy Room, 508 E. 6th St. Joe Pug: 12 a.m. Thursday, St. David's Bethell Hall, 301 E. 8th St. Orchid and Hound: 8 p.m. Thursday, The Victorian Room at the Driskill, 604 Brazos SparkDawg: 11 p.m. Saturday, Victory Grill, 1104 E. 11th St. Summer Cats: 10 p.m. Friday, Mohawk, 912 Red River Kat Edmondson: 8 p.m. Friday, Momo's, 618 W. 6th St. Kittens Ablaze: 1 a.m. Friday, Wave, 408 E. 6th St. MISSINCAT: 10 p.m. Saturday, 18th Floor @Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N. IH-35 CALLmeKAT: 8 p.m. Saturday, Momo's, 618 W. 6th St.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >