MORE

Summer Fest Releases Schedule & Stage Times

Funny, seems like we just ran this Avett Brothers photo.
Funny, seems like we just ran this Avett Brothers photo.
Photo by Jason Wolter

Time to make some hard choices, folks. Free Press Summer Fest just released the schedule for this year's two-day event June 2 and 3 in Eleanor Tinsley Park.

Enjoy. Good luck.

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

Stage 1 (early to late, starts 11:30 a.m.): G Wizz, Sideshow Tramps, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Morris Day & the Time, Z-Ro, Major Lazer, Snoop Dogg, Afrojack

Budweiser Stage (starts 12 p.m.): The Wheel Workers, Best Coast, Starfucker, Phantogram, Two Door Cinema Club, Erykah Badu, Flaming Lips

Stage 3 (starts 12 p.m.): Ceeplus Bad Knives, Fat Tony, Turquoise Jeep, Diplo, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, R3hab/Bobby Burns

29-95 Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Ashes of Babylon, thelastplaceyoulook, Brains for Dinner, Bombon, Los Skarnales, Venomous Maximus, Valient Thorr, Fatal Flying Guilloteens

Chipotle Stage (starts 12:30 p.m.): Zlam Dunk, The Big Sleep, Quiet Corral, Chelsea Wolfe, Sister Crayon, Maps & Atlases, Jeff the Brotherhood, DJ Bizz

Stage 6 (starts 12 p.m.): The Journey Agents, East Cameron Folkcore, Espantapajaros, Zorch, Love Horse, Tyagaraja, Sundress, Bad Veins

Stage 7 (starts 12 p.m.): Kirby Brown, The Eastern Sea, Pale, Eyes Burn Electric, Glasnost, Bang Bangz, Riff Tiffs, Caddywhompus

Super Happy Fun Land Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Papaya, Clockpole, The Annoysters, Escatones, Lazer Cun*zz, Gorealah Soul, Poopy Lungstuffing, Black Leather Jesus, Future Blondes, Rusted Shut, David Liebe Hart

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

Stage 1 (early to late, starts 11:30 a.m.): DJ Fredster, Grandfather Child, Robert Ellis, Young the Giant, Willie Nelson, Avett Brothers, Pretty Lights

Budweiser Stage (starts 12 p.m.): DJ Sun & Resolution, Wild Moccasins, Fitz & the Tantrums, Portugal. The Man, Descendents, Primus

Stage 3 (starts 12 p.m.): Suraj K, Bart Black, MC Buda Love, LIMB, Big Freedia, Wallpaper, Danny Brown, Shabazz Palaces

29-95 Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Harts of Oak, Papermoons, Second Lovers, Ponderosa, Last Year's Men, Vanaprasta, Infanthee, David Garza

Chipotle Stage (starts 12:30 p.m.): Suite 709, Quiet Company, Featherface, The Manichean, A Sea Es, Orgone, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Electric Touch.

Stage 6 (starts 12 p.m.): Jon Black, the Freakouts, New Bruises, Square & Compass, Ancient Wisdom, Touche Amore, Ume, Girl In a Coma

Stage 7 (starts 12 p.m.): Black Coffee, Red Bull TBA, the Electric Primadonnas, the Small Sounds, New York City Queens, the Sour Notes, the Watermarks, the Tontons

Super Happy Fun Land Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Immigrant Punk, the Anarchitex, Black Magic Marker, Muzak John, Demonic Hen, the Grass Skirts, Jody Seabody & the Whirls, Darwin's Finches, Giant Battle Monster


Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.

Use Current Location

Related Location

miles
Eleanor Tinsley Park

500 Allen Parkway
Houston, TX 77002

713-247-3500


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >