Funny, seems like we just ran this Avett Brothers photo.
Funny, seems like we just ran this Avett Brothers photo.
Photo by Jason Wolter

Summer Fest Releases Schedule & Stage Times

Time to make some hard choices, folks. Free Press Summer Fest just released the schedule for this year's two-day event June 2 and 3 in Eleanor Tinsley Park.

Enjoy. Good luck.

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

Stage 1 (early to late, starts 11:30 a.m.): G Wizz, Sideshow Tramps, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Morris Day & the Time, Z-Ro, Major Lazer, Snoop Dogg, Afrojack

Budweiser Stage (starts 12 p.m.): The Wheel Workers, Best Coast, Starfucker, Phantogram, Two Door Cinema Club, Erykah Badu, Flaming Lips

Stage 3 (starts 12 p.m.): Ceeplus Bad Knives, Fat Tony, Turquoise Jeep, Diplo, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, R3hab/Bobby Burns

29-95 Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Ashes of Babylon, thelastplaceyoulook, Brains for Dinner, Bombon, Los Skarnales, Venomous Maximus, Valient Thorr, Fatal Flying Guilloteens

Chipotle Stage (starts 12:30 p.m.): Zlam Dunk, The Big Sleep, Quiet Corral, Chelsea Wolfe, Sister Crayon, Maps & Atlases, Jeff the Brotherhood, DJ Bizz

Stage 6 (starts 12 p.m.): The Journey Agents, East Cameron Folkcore, Espantapajaros, Zorch, Love Horse, Tyagaraja, Sundress, Bad Veins

Stage 7 (starts 12 p.m.): Kirby Brown, The Eastern Sea, Pale, Eyes Burn Electric, Glasnost, Bang Bangz, Riff Tiffs, Caddywhompus

Super Happy Fun Land Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Papaya, Clockpole, The Annoysters, Escatones, Lazer Cun*zz, Gorealah Soul, Poopy Lungstuffing, Black Leather Jesus, Future Blondes, Rusted Shut, David Liebe Hart

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

Stage 1 (early to late, starts 11:30 a.m.): DJ Fredster, Grandfather Child, Robert Ellis, Young the Giant, Willie Nelson, Avett Brothers, Pretty Lights

Budweiser Stage (starts 12 p.m.): DJ Sun & Resolution, Wild Moccasins, Fitz & the Tantrums, Portugal. The Man, Descendents, Primus

Stage 3 (starts 12 p.m.): Suraj K, Bart Black, MC Buda Love, LIMB, Big Freedia, Wallpaper, Danny Brown, Shabazz Palaces

29-95 Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Harts of Oak, Papermoons, Second Lovers, Ponderosa, Last Year's Men, Vanaprasta, Infanthee, David Garza

Chipotle Stage (starts 12:30 p.m.): Suite 709, Quiet Company, Featherface, The Manichean, A Sea Es, Orgone, What Made Milwaukee Famous, Electric Touch.

Stage 6 (starts 12 p.m.): Jon Black, the Freakouts, New Bruises, Square & Compass, Ancient Wisdom, Touche Amore, Ume, Girl In a Coma

Stage 7 (starts 12 p.m.): Black Coffee, Red Bull TBA, the Electric Primadonnas, the Small Sounds, New York City Queens, the Sour Notes, the Watermarks, the Tontons

Super Happy Fun Land Stage (starts 12 p.m.): Immigrant Punk, the Anarchitex, Black Magic Marker, Muzak John, Demonic Hen, the Grass Skirts, Jody Seabody & the Whirls, Darwin's Finches, Giant Battle Monster


Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >