MORE

The 2012 Houston Press Music Award Nominees

The 2012 Houston Press Music Award Nominees
Graphics by Monica Fuentes

Already? Indeed.

It's only been seven months and change since the 2011 Houston Press Music Awards, but that was enough time for more than 7,000 local music fans to nominate their favorites in some 40 categories, a figure well north of 200 talented Houston artists.

So let's get to it. Here are your 2012 Houston Press Music Award nominees. Voting runs through midnight Sunday, August 5, also the night of the of the HPMA Showcase. More details soon, but for now... drum roll... here is the 2012 Houston Press Music Awards ballot.

BEST LP/CD/EP

Alkari, Blackout Falls Bang Bangz, Bang Bangz EP Free Radicals, The Freedom Fence Illegal Wiretaps, Jesus, What Have You Done? Murder the Stout, Murder the Stout Tawn P, The Next Phase

BEST MIXTAPE

220Music, The Following Noon, Freestyle Mixtape Onehunnidt, #keepit100 Potnaz-N-Rhyme, They Gone Feel Us Vol. 1

BEST SONG

excuseMesir, "Siren Song" Noon, "Ford Taurus" Nathan Quick, "Running" Leah White, "Live Oak Trees" Free Radicals, "Ben Taub Blues"

BEST LOCAL MUSIC VIDEO

Adamantium, "Strength In My Resolve" Caretta Bell, "Growing Painz" H.I.S.D., "Rockit Man" Noon, "Ford Taurus" Otenki, "Ghosts" Leah White & the Magic Mirrors, "Live Oak Trees"

 

LOCAL MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Kirko Bangz Caretta Bell Doughbeezy Robert Ellis Jandek Asli Omar

BEST NEW ACT

A Sea Es Brompton David G. Cortes excuseMEsir Noon The Suffers

BEST MALE VOCALS

German Alexander, Otenki David G. Cortes Chase Hamblin Nathan Quick Hayden Wander, excuseMEsir

BEST FEMALE VOCALS

Caretta Bell Kam Franklin, the Suffers Tessa Kole, PuraPharm Asli Omar Leah White

BEST SONGWRITER

David G. Cortes Libby Koch Noon Nathan Quick Jimmy Pizzitola Leah White

 

BEST POP ARTIST

Cece Estrada Nick Greer Chase Hamblin Wild Moccasins DeAndre Wright

BEST ROCK

The Apostles Floorbound Espantapajaros Six Gun Sound The Trimms

BEST MODERN ROCK

Another Run The Abyss Hindsight Otenki PuraPharm thelastplaceyoulook

BEST GARAGE/PUNK/HARDCORE

The Hates Mikey & the Drags Nine Minutes Skeleton Dick The Wrong Ones

BEST METAL

Adamantium Day of Reckoning Downfall 2012 Sanctus Bellum Venomous Maximus

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/NOISE

B L A C K I E Female Demand Jonathan Jindra LIMB Alex Nikkoo

 

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Bang Bangz FLCON FCKER Glasnost The Illegal Wiretaps Molly On the Floor Rudebwoyz

BEST SOLO RAPPER

Fat Tony Kyle Hubbard Noon Onehunnidt Thurogood Wordsmith Tawn P

BEST RAP GROUP

220 Music H.I.S.D. Lower Life Form The Niceguys

BEST RAP DJ

DJ Auditory DJ Candlestick DJ iPod Ammo DJ Remix

BEST CLUB DJ/DJ NIGHT

A Fistful of Soul Bombon DJ Sun GRRRL Parts Skeezer

 

BEST LATIN ARTIST

Chango Man Dat Boi T La Sien Los Guerreros de Musica Los Skarnales

BEST JAZZ

Alisha's Quartet Cory Wilson Trio Free Radicals Tianna Hall

BEST BLUES

.07 Blues Band Steve Krase & the In Crowd The Mighty Orq Paul Ramirez Band Little Joe Washington

BEST SOUL/FUNK/R&B

Caretta Bell Electric Attitude Love Dominique The Journey Agents Lee-Lonn

 

BEST REGGAE/SKA/DUB

D.R.U.M. Brains for Dinner The Suffers Idiginis Potbelly

BEST ZYDECO

Bayou Roux Step Rideau & the Zydeco Outlaws J. Paul Jr. & the Zydeco Nubreeds Zydeco Dots

BEST COUNTRY

Brant Lee Croucher Johnny Falstaff Miss Leslie Mitch Jacobs Mike Stinson Justin Van Sant

BEST FOLK

Glenna Bell Sarah Golden Matt Harlan Kevin Kendrick Libby Koch Murder the Stout

BEST AMERICANA

Buxton Robert Ellis Grievous Angels Nathan Quick Second Lovers Sideshow Tramps

BEST COVER/TRIBUTE ACT

Beetle Cousin Itt Vince King The Fab 5 Maximus Nightbird

 

BEST GUITARIST

Rusty Cooley, Day of Reckoning Fausto Padilla, Otenki James Henry, Steve Krase & the In Crowd Pablo Espantapajaros, Espantapajaros Anthony Rodriguez, PuraPharm

BEST BASSIST

Paul Adams, PuraPharm Dave Guitarza, La Sien Jeremy Molinas, Brompton Spare Time Murray, Steve Krase & the In Crowd/H-Town Jukes Josh Tenorio, Otenki Hayden Wander, excuseMEsir

BEST DRUMMER

Antonio D. Gonzalez, Espantapajaros Gabe Bravo, the Trimms Michael Hatter, Electric Attitude Brian Moore, Brompton Dylan Jamail, The Manichean Patrick Williams

BEST OTHER INSTRUMENT

Steve Krase, harmonica Alisha Pattillo, saxophone Niki Sims, saxophone/clarinet Kelli Thompson, keyboards Sean Torres, timbales

BEST PRODUCER

DJ Cozmos Josiah Gabriel Brad Lambert Third World TV Dan Workman

 

BEST RADIO STATION

103.7 FM Ampz Radio KPFT (90.1 FM) Local Live Houston The Buzz (94.5 FM) The Box (97.9 FM)

BEST RADIO PROGRAM

Counter Radio, Local Live Houston Dirtbag Radio, Local Live Houston Free Thinker Radio, Local Live Houston Optimo Radio, Local Live Houston The Rod Ryan Show, 94.5 The Buzz Wide Open Spaces, KPFT

BEST LOCAL LABEL

Cutthroat Records Molken Music Space City Records ZenHill Records

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE

BFE Rock Club Continental Club Fitzgerald's House of Blues Scout Bar Warehouse Live

BEST RECORD STORE

Cactus Music Heights Vinyl Sig's Lagoon Sound Exchange Vinal Edge Records

BEST INSTRUMENT/EQUIPMENT STORE

Evans Music City Fuller's Vintage Guitars Guitar Center Rockin' Robin Texas Music Emporium

Congratulations to all the nominees, and good luck!


Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.


Sponsor Content