MORE

Bring Back the Jams!

Greg Levitt
Michael Haaga, your 2005 Local Musician of the Year

The Music Awards are coming! The Music Awards are coming!

To whet your appetite, we put together a list of all the winners of selected categories going back to the inception of the awards in 1990. Who will join this august body of local talent this year?

This isn't a complete list of winners, so don't get your knickers in a twist if you've won something and don't see your name here. We'll get the complete list up and kick it over to the Houston Music Map section of the blog once all the dust settles on Music Awards. -- John Nova Lomax

Local Musician of the Year 2005 Michael Haaga 2004 Chingo Bling 2003 John Evans 2002 John Evans 2001 South Park Mexican 2000 South Park Mexican 1999 Mark May 1998 Carolyn Wonderland 1997 Carolyn Wonderland 1996 Carolyn Wonderland 1995 Carolyn Wonderland 1994 Chris King 1993 none awarded 1992 none awarded 1991 none awarded 1990 Clint Black Album of the Year 2005 The Plus and Minus Show, Michael Haaga 2004 Houston Guitar Blues, Little Joe Washington 2003 History for Sale, Blue October 2002 Tall Texas Tales, Jesse Dayton 2001 Social Disease, Japanic 2000 The 3rd Wish: To Rock the World, South Park Mexican 1999 Television, Secret Sunday 1998 Quickie, Middlefinger 1997 Bursting With Flavor, Carolyn Wonderland 1996 Plays With Matches, Carolyn Wonderland 1995 Raisin' Cain, Jesse Dayton 1994 The Thrill of Love, Jack Saunders, Shake Russell and Dana Cooper 1993 Listen With Your Heart, Shake Russell 1992 — none awarded 1991 — none awarded 1990 — none awarded, but Cinco Dudes were given "Best Rock Album" honors for Five's A Crowd

By the End of Tonight

Best New Act 2005 By the End of Tonight 2004 Chingo Bling 2003 Clouseaux 2002 Drifter 2001 Snit's Dog and Pony Show 2000 Groceries 1999 Jug O'Lightnin' 1998 Middlefinger 1997 Texas Guinness Lovers 1996 Hollisters 1995 Jinkies 1994 Hadden Sayers 1993 Sunset Heights 1992 Carolyn Wonderland 1991 Road Kings 1990 Velvet Hammer

Song of the Year 2005 "If and When," Michael Haaga 2004 "Suga Suga," Baby Bash and Frankie J 2003 "Highway 87," Hayes Carll 2002 "Magnolia," Davin James 2001 "Telephone Road," Rodney Crowell 2000 "High So High," South Park Mexican 1999 "My Dad, Two Whores and a Crack Pipe," Poor Dumb Bastards 1998 "Blue Lights," Carolyn Wonderland 1997 "Caffeine," The Suspects 1996 "No Really, I Can Drive," Carolyn Wonderland 1995 "Walking with Colleen," Jerry Lightfoot 1994 "Teardrops," Sisters Morales 1993 none awarded this year or any year before

Songwriter of the Year 2005 Michael Haaga 2004 Lise Liddell 2003 Hayes Carll 2002 John Evans 2001 Eric Taylor 2000 South Park Mexican 1999 Carolyn Wonderland 1998 Carolyn Wonderland 1997 Jesse Dayton 1996 Carolyn Wonderland 1995 Carolyn Wonderland/Eric Dane 1994 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1993 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1992 none awarded this year or any year before

Best Rock/Pop 2005 Michael Haaga 2004 The Handsomes 2003 Blue October 2002 Blue October 2001 Moses Guest 2000 Blue October 1999 Blue October 1998 Chlorine 1997 Carolyn Wonderland 1996 Hadden Sayers 1995 Hadden Sayers 1994 Trish & Darin 1993 Trish & Darin 1992 Basics 1991 Basics 1990 ZZ Top

Who!? Mike Jones!

Best Rap 2005 Mike Jones (major label); Chingo Bling (indie) 2004 Mike Jones (Best Rap); Chingo Bling (Latin) 2003 Studemont Project 2002 I-45 2001 South Park Mexican 2000 South Park Mexican 1999 I-45 1998 Aftershock 1997 Aftershock 1996 Geto Boys 1995 Planet Shock 1994 Planet Shock 1993 3 Wise Men 1992 Def Squad 1991 Def Squad 1990 none awarded

Sean Reefer and The Resin Valley Boys

Best C&W 2005 Sean Reefer & the Resin Valley Boys 2004 John Evans Band 2003 John Evans Band 2002 Jesse Dayton 2001 Sisters Morales 2000 Hollisters 1999 Sisters Morales 1998 Hollisters 1997 Hollisters 1996 Hollisters 1995 Sisters Morales 1994 Sisters Morales 1993 Kevin Black 1992 Kevin Black 1991 Mel Garrett 1990 Clint Black

Texas Johnny Brown

Best Blues 2005 Texas Johnny Brown 2004 Tony Vega Band 2003 Little Joe Washington 2002 Tony Vega Band (Contemporary); Little Joe Washington (Traditional) 2001 Tony Vega Band 2000 Texas Johnny Brown 1999 Carolyn Wonderland 1998 Carolyn Wonderland 1997 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1996 Carolyn Wonderland 1995 Carolyn Wonderland 1994 Carolyn Wonderland 1993 Carolyn Wonderland 1992 Miss Molly 1991 Miss Molly 1990 Pearl Murray

Drop Trio

Best Jazz2005 Drop Trio 2004 Drop Trio 2003 Free Radicals featuring Harry Sheppard 2002 Free Radicals 2001 2000 Houston Jazz Trio 1999 Free Radicals 1998 Free Radicals 1997 1996 Paul English 1995 Paul English 1994 Paul English 1993 Paul English 1992 Sebastian Whittaker 1991 Sebastian Whittaker 1990

Best Indie/Alternative (Note: Due to the shifting meaning of the words "indie" and "alternative," this category has gone by several names over the years. We should just call 'em "Montrose/Heights rock" and be done with it.) 2005 Bring Back the Guns (Indie) 2004 Kiss Kiss Kill Kill (Indie) 2003 Groceries (Indie) 2002 Westbury Squares (Indie/Alt) 2001 Japanic (Alternative) 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 Jinkies (Alternative) 1994 Crazykilledmingus (Alternative) 1993 Dive (Alternative) 1992 1991 De Schmog (Alternative) 1990 Bayou Pigs (Alternative)

Molly & The Ringwalds

Best Cover Band 2005 Molly & the Ringwalds 2004 2003 2002 El Orbits 2001 El Orbits 2000 Texas Guinness Lovers 1999 Texas Guinness Lovers 1998 Toy Subs 1997 Toy Subs 1996 Toy Subs 1995 Toy Subs 1994 none this year or any year before

Best Guitarist 2005 Kelly Doyle 2004 Carolyn Wonderland 2003 Jay Hooks 2002 Little Joe Washington 2001 Texas Johnny Brown 2000 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1999 Eric Dane 1998 Eric Dane 1997 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1996 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1995 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1994 Joe "Guitar" Hughes 1993 none awarded this year or any year before.

Best Keyboardist 2005 Ian Varley 2004 Ezra Charles 2003 Ian Varley 2002 The Dazzling Pete Gray 2001 Rob Smith 2000 Rob Smith 1999 Ezra Charles 1998 Paul English 1997 Paul English 1996 Ezra Charles 1995 Marie English 1994 Ezra Charles 1993 Ezra Charles 1992 none this year or any year before

Best Drummer 2005 Paul "Falcon" Valdez 2004 Brian Davis 2003 Mike Potter 2002 Max Shuldberg 2001 Brian Davis 2000 Brian Davis 1999 Nick Cooper 1998 Leesa Harrington-Squyres 1997 Leesa Harrington-Squyres 1996 Leesa Harrington-Squyres 1995 Leesa Harrington-Squyres 1994 none this year or any year before

Best Bassist 2005 Nick Gaitan 2004 Nick Gaitan 2003 Marc Armaos 2002 Rozz Zamorano 2001 Jessica Buchheit 2000 Mopar Mike Sinclair 1999 none 1998 Denny Dale 1997 Chris King 1996 Chris King 1995 Chris King 1994 none awarded this year or any year before.

Best Latin 2003 After this year, there were multiple Latin genres awarded. 2002 Norma Zenteno 2001 Norma Zenteno 2000 Norma Zenteno 1999 Norma Zenteno 1998 Norma Zenteno 1997 Norma Zenteno 1996 La Mafia 1995 Mango Punch 1994 Sol y Luna 1993 Norma Zenteno 1992 Norma Zenteno 1991 La Mafia 1990 La Mafia

Lisa Novak

Best Female Vocalist 2005 Lisa Novak 2004 Norma Zenteno 2003 Jessica Zweback 2002 Carolyn Wonderland 2001 Carolyn Wonderland 2000 Carolyn Wonderland 1999 Jen Hamel 1998 Carolyn Wonderland 1997 Carolyn Wonderland 1996 Miss Molly 1995 Miss Molly 1994 Carolyn Wonderland 1993 Miss Molly 1992 none this year or any year before

John Evans Band

Best Male Vocalist 2005 John Evans 2004 John Evans 2003 John Evans 2002 John Evans 2001 John Evans 2000 Texas Johnny Brown 1999 Texas Johnny Brown 1998 Jesse Dayton 1997 Jesse Dayton 1996 Mike Barfield 1995 Brian Torres 1994 Shake Russell 1993 Shake Russell

Best Metal 2005 Sevrin 2004 Faceplant 2003 Faceplant 2002 Faceplant 2001 Sevenfold 2000 Drunken Thunder 1999 Poor Dumb Bastards 1998 Aftershock 1997 I End Result 1996 Galactic Cowboys 1995 dead horse 1994 dead horse 1993 none 1992 dead horse

Best Funk/R&B 2005 Drop Trio 2004 Drop Trio 2003 Zwee 2002 Simpleton 2001 Grady Gaines 2000 TkOh! 1999 Free Radicals 1998 Destiny's Child 1997 Global Village 1996 Global Village 1995 Global Village 1994 Carolyn Wonderland 1993 Global Village 1992 Global Village 1991 Beat Temple

Hayes Carll

Best Folk/Acoustic 2005 Hayes Carll 2004 Lisa Novak/Melinda Mones 2003 Hayes Carll 2002 Shake Russell 2001 Clandestine 2000 Sisters Morales 1999 Sisters Morales 1998 Sisters Morales 1997 Jack Saunders 1996 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1995 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1994 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1993 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders 1992 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders


Sponsor Content