Upcoming: Bun B, Chris Brown, Lucinda Williams, Maze, Saxon, Etc.

"9th Annual Ziegenbock Music Festival" With Eli Young Band, Dierks Bentley, Roger Creager, Bob Schneider, Robert Ellis, Folk Family Revival: Sat., Oct. 29, 11 a.m. The Showgrounds @ Sam Houston Race Park.

Austra, Cloud Nothings: Sat., Nov. 5. Fitzgerald's.

Andrew Karnavas & Runaway Sun: Wed., Sept. 7. Rudyard's.

The Antlers, Yellow Ostrich: Sun., Sept. 18. Fitzgerald's.

Brujeria: Thu., Nov. 10. Warehouse Live.

Black & White Years, Young Girls, Tax the Wolf: Fri., Sept. 9. Fitzgerald's.

Blood On The Dance Floor: Fri., Nov. 18. Fitzgerald's.

Bun B: Fri., Aug. 26. Fitzgerald's.

Buxton, By The End Of Tonight, Cosmic Sound: Fri., Sept. 30. The Mink.

Candlebox, Cowboy Mouth: Fri., Oct. 7. Warehouse Live.

Carolina Chocolate Drops: Thu., Sept. 15. McGonigel's Mucky Duck.

Chris Brown, T-Pain, Tyga, Kelly Rowland: Sun., Oct. 16. Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion.

Chubby Checker, Percy Sledge: Sat., Sept. 10. Nutty Jerry's (Winnie).

Collin Raye: Fri., Oct. 21. Dosey Doe Coffee Company.

Cosmic Gate: Fri., Sept. 2. Rich's Houston.

Cornmeal, The Giving: Thu., Oct. 13. Fitzgerald's.

Davila 666: Sat., Nov. 5. The Mink.

Dominant Legs: Wed., Oct. 5. Fitzgerald's.

Eddie Money: Sun., Sept. 18. Dosey Doe Coffee Company.

The Guess Who: Fri., Nov. 11. Nutty Jerry's (Winnie).

Hoods, Will To Live, Landfill: Fri., Sept. 16. Mango's.

Immolation: Wed., Oct. 26. Scout Bar Clear Lake.

Infinite Apaches, Art Institute, The Escatones: Sat., Sept. 3. Rudyard's.

Upcoming: Bun B, Chris Brown, Lucinda Williams, Maze, Saxon, Etc.

Joe Ely: Thu., Oct. 13. Dosey Doe Coffee Company.

ListenListen, The Dry Season, Bloody Knives, Binary Marketing Show: Fri., Aug. 26. The Mink.

Lucinda Williams: Sun., Oct. 9. Warehouse Live.

Mona, Funeral Party: Tue., Sept. 27. Fitzgerald's.

The Mathletes: Sat., Aug. 27, 4 p.m. Cactus Music & Video.

Maze: Fri., Dec. 23. Verizon Wireless Theater.

Meat Puppets, DuneTX: Sun., Oct. 2. Fitzgerald's.

Method Man, Curren$y, Big Krit, Smoke Dza, The Pricks: Fri., Nov. 11. Warehouse Live.

Middle Class Rut, Ume: Sat., Oct. 1. Scout Bar Clear Lake.

moe.: Sat., Nov. 5. Fitzgerald's.

Upcoming: Bun B, Chris Brown, Lucinda Williams, Maze, Saxon, Etc.

Mushroomhead: Thu., Oct. 20. Scout Bar Clear Lake.

OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy: Fri., Oct. 14. Warehouse Live.

Ryan Cabrera: Wed., Oct. 19. Scout Bar Clear Lake.

The Rapture: Thu., Oct. 13. Warehouse Live.

Rodney Crowell, Honeybrowne: Thu., Sept. 8. Dosey Doe Coffee Company.

Saves the Day, Bayside, I Am the Avalanche: Thu., Nov. 3. Warehouse Live.

Saxon: Thu., Oct. 6. Stereo Live.

Tracy Lawrence: Sun., Aug. 28. Dosey Doe Coffee Company.

"Thank God For Texas Music Festival" With Hayes Carll, Pat Green, Kyle Park: Fri., Nov. 25. Nutty Jerry's (Winnie).

"DiverseWorks FUNdraiser" With Wild Moccasins, Jana Hunter, sIngs, The Wiggins, DJ Brett Koshkin: Sat., Aug. 27, 8 p.m. DiverseWorks.

Wild Moccasins, Little Lo, The Mathletes: Sat., Oct. 8. Fitzgerald's.


Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.

We use cookies to collect and analyze information on site performance and usage, and to enhance and customize content and advertisements. By clicking 'X' or continuing to use the site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed. To find out more, visit our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send: